2020 Exhibitions

September 5 – October 24, 2020
Emily Jan: The World Is Bound By Secret Knots
Art Mûr, Montreal
Facebook event
Emily Jan

Emily Jan

 

September 5 – October 24, 2020
David Umemoto: Infrastructures
Art Mûr, Montreal
Facebook event
Infrastructures

Infrastructures

 

September 5 – October 24, 2020
Hélène et son mari (Hélène Chouinard et Jean-Robert Drouillard):
Les couleurs de la terre
Art Mûr Montréal
Facebook event
Les couleurs de la terre

Les couleurs de la terre

 

July 11 – August 29, 2020
Fresh Paint / New Construction – 16th edition : Valérie Arsenault, Raphaël Biscotti, Sarah Boutin, Joviel Buenavente, Nic Cooper, Danielle Cormier, Raquel Da Silva, Brandon Dalmer, Nima Arabi, Louis-Charles Dionne, Kristen Elizabeth Donoghue-Stanford, Kathleen Elliott, Francine Ethier, Luke Fair, Takashi Hilferink, Catherine Hois, Heejae Jo, Peter Kohut, Esther Kim, Marie-Claude Lacroix, Serena Kobayashi LeBel, Yiqi Lu, Gabrielle Madore, Robyn Mah, Claudia Menecola, Sasha Miller, Marie-Ève Pageau, Laura Paolini, Ethan Platt, Leah Probst, Tobin Rowland, Kathleen Rumney, Sage Sidley, David Stewart, Mohammad Tabesh, Agatha Veale, Bri Vermeer
Art Mûr, Montreal
Facebook

Marie-Claude Lacroix

 

April 23 – August 29, 2020
Virtual ceremony on Zoom, livestreamed to Facebook and Youtube:
April 23, 5 – 8 p.m.
Contemporary Native Art Biennial (BACA), 5th edition
Kahwatsiretátie : TeionkwariwaiennaTekariwaiennawahkòntie
Honoring kinship
Curated by David Garneau (Métis), with the assistance of rudi Aker (Wolastoqiyik) and Faye Mullen (Anishinaabe)

Artists: Judy Anderson, Cruz Anderson, Scott Benesiinaabandan, Rainer Wittenborn & Claus Biegert, Catherine Blackburn, Katherine Boyer, Bob Boyer, Kaia’tanó:ron Dumoulin Bush, Warren Cariou, Hunter Cascagnette, Hannah Claus, Renée Condo, Jon Corbett, Ruth Cuthand, Wally Dion, Devonn Drossel, Marcy Friesen, Lucas Hale, Emma Hassencahl-Perley, Larissa Riss Kitchemonia, Sharon Rose Kootenay, Owisokon Pauline Lahache, Tania Larsson, Jason Edward Lewis, Kay Mayer, Kevin McKenzie, Dylan Miner, Nadia Myre, Margaret Orr, Graham Paradis, Luke Parnell, Sage Paul, Jobena Petonoquot, Sherry Farrell Racette, Diane Roberts, Máret Ánne Sara, Nancy Saunders, Skawennati, Marian Snow, Jack Theis, Ulivia Uviluk, Flora Weitsche, Corinna Wollf. Weaving Cultural Identities: Threads Through Time: Efemeral, Chief Janice George, Angela George, Doaa Jamal, Buddy Joseph, Krista Point, Ruth Scheuing, Debra Sparrow, Robyn Sparrow, Mary Lou Trinkwon.

Venues: Art Mûr, La Guilde, Musée McCord, Pierre-François Ouellette art contemporain, La Galerie d’art Stewart Hall

Artists exhibiting at Art Mûr : Judy Anderson, Cruz Anderson, Scott Benesiinaabandan, Catherine Blackburn, Katherine Boyer, Hunter Cascagnette, Hannah Claus, Renée Condo, Jon Corbett, Devonn Drossel, Kaia’tanó:ron Dumoulin Bush, Jason Edward Lewis, Sherry Farrell Racette, Lucas Hale, Emma Hassencahl-Perley, Larissa Kitchemonia, Sharon Rose Kootenay, Tania Larsson, Kevin McKenzie, Nadia Myre, Graham Paradis, Luke Parnell, Owisokon Pauline Lahache, Jobena Petonoquot, Diane Roberts, Marian Snow, Jack Theis, Flora Weitsche, Corinna Wollf. Weaving Cultural Identities: Efemeral, Chief Janice George, Angela George, Doaa Jamal, Buddy Joseph, Krista Point, Ruth Scheuing, Debra Sparrow, Robyn Sparrow, Mary Lou Trinkwon.

BACA 2020

BACA

 

March 7 – April 11, 2020
Opening: Saturday, March 7, 2020 from 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Sonny Assu: Imaginary Lines
Art Mûr, Montreal
Facebook
Sonny Assu, Landline #1, 2020

Sonny Assu

 

March 7 – April 11, 2020
Opening: Saturday, March 7, 2020 from 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Patrick Bérubé: En Parallèle
Art Mûr, Montreal
Facebook

Patrick Bérubé

 

March 7 – April 11, 2020
Opening: Saturday, March 7, 2020 from 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Dina Goldstein: Gods Of Suburbia
Art Mûr, Montreal
Facebook

 

January 11 – February 29, 2020
Opening reception: Saturday, January 11, 2020 from 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Eddy Firmin: Carillon décolonial: une Histoire de famille
Art Mûr Montréal
Facebook

Eddy Firmin

 

January 11 – February 29, 2020
Opening reception: Saturday, January 11, 2020 from 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Greg Payce: Transfiguration
Art Mûr Montréal
Facebook

Greg Payce

 

January 11 – February 29, 2020
Opening reception: Saturday, January 11, 2020 from 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Guillaume Lachapelle: Vitesse d’échappement
Art Mûr Montréal
Facebook

Guillaume Lachapelle