2014 Exhibitions

November 1 – December 20, 2014
Nicolas Grenier: Schémas / Assorted Templates
NicolasGrenier_ResurfacingSediments_artmur

Nicolas Grenier

 

November 1 – December 20, 2014
Simon BilodeauCe que l’on ne voit pas qui nous touche

Simon Bilodeau

 

November 1 – December 20, 2014
Diana Thorneycroft: Canadians and Americans (best friends forever… it’s complicated)
Diana Thorneycroft - Christina's World (gets turned upsidedown by Cpl.Dew Wright)

Diana Thorneycroft

 

September 11 – October 25, 2014
Cal Lane: Veiled Hoods and Stains

Cal Lane

 

September 11 – October 25, 2014
Jinny Yu: Confession by / just that, even
Two parallel exhibitions
03-Jinny-Yu

Jinny Yu

 

September 11 – October 25, 2014
Trevor Kiernander: Uncommon Ground

Trevor Kiernander

 

July 19 – August 30, 2014
Fresh Paint / New Construction
Fresh-Paint-2014

 

Storytelling: The Contemporary Native Art Biennial, 2nd edition
Guest curator : Michael Patten

Art Mûr
May 3 – June 22, 2014
Opening reception: Saturday, May 3rd from 3-5pm
Sonny Assu (Montréal, QC), Scott Benesiinaabandan (Montréal, QC), Jordan Bennett (Newfoundland), Julie Buffalohead (Saint-Paul, MN), Keesic Douglas (Toronto, ON), John Feodorov (Seattle, WA), David Garneau (Regina, SK), Leonard Getinthecar (Nicholas & Jerrod Galanin, Sitka, AK), Merritt Johnson (New York, NY), Cannupa Hanska Luger (Santa Fe, NM), Meryl McMaster (Ottawa, ON), Da-ka-xeen Mehner (Fairbanks, AK), Kent Monkman (Toronto, ON), Jude Norris (New York, NY / Toronto, ON / Edmonton, AB), Luke Parnell (Vancouver, BC), Wendy Red Star (Portland, OR), Frank Shebageget (Ottawa, ON), Anna Tsouhlarakis (Washington, DC), Amelia Winger-Bearskin (Brooklyn, NY).

Storytelling

Storytelling

 

Storytelling: The Contemporary Native Art Biennial, 2nd edition
Guest curator : Michael Patten

Stewart Hall Art Gallery
May 3 – June 22, 2014
Opening reception: Sunday, May 4th from 2-5pm
Jaime Black (Winnipeg, MB), Julie Buffalohead (Saint-Paul, MN), Hannah Claus (Montréal, QC), Keesic Douglas (Toronto, ON), Merritt Johnson (New York, NY), Nadia Myre (Montréal, QC), Mike Patten (Montréal, QC), Tanis Maria S’eiltin (Bellingham, WA), Michael Anthony Simon (Seoul, Korea), Adrian Stimson (Saskatoon, SK), Anna Tsouhlarakis (Washington, DC).

01-Storytelling

Storytelling

 

Storytelling: The Contemporary Native Art Biennial, 2nd edition
Cirque du Soleil – International Headquarters
Opening reception: Wednesday, May 7th from 5-8pm
Nadia Myre (Solo exhibition)
Nadia-Myre

Nadia Myre

 

March 8 – April 26, 2014
David Spriggs:Transparency Report
David Spriggs

 

March 8 – April 26, 2014
Melvin Charney: La ville en mouvement
Melvin-Charney

Melvin Charney

 

March 8 – April 26, 2014
Guillaume Lachapelle: Visions
01-Guillaume-Lachapelle-Visions

Guillaume Lachapelle

 

January 18 – March 1, 2014
Monochrome3 : Yves Gaucher, Neil Harrison, Braden Labonte, Michelle Lundqvist, Guido Molinari, Barbara Todd, Claude Tousignant, Henri Venne, Jinny Yu
60-Monochrome

Monochrome3

 

 

January 18 – March 1, 2014
Pierre & Marie : Grenade, Ballon et artifices
02-Pierre-&-Marie-Grenade-Ballon-et-artifices

Pierre & Marie

 

January 18 – March 1, 2014
Patrick Bérubé: Valse à 5 temps
29-Patrick-Berube-Valse-a-5-temps

Patrick Bérubé

 

 

January 18 – March 1, 2014
Shayne Dark and Daniel Hughes : Forced Nature
14-Forced-Nature

Shayne Dark and Daniel Hughes