2018 Exhibitions

November 3 – December 20, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, November 3, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Finissage: Thursday, December 20, 5 – 7 p.m.
Jinny Yu: Why does its lock fit my key?
Art Mûr, Montreal, QC
Facebook

Jinny Yu

 

November 3 – December 20, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, November 3, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Finissage: Thursday, December 20, 5 – 7 p.m.
Éric Lamontagne: Wink
Art Mûr, Montreal, QC
Facebook

Eric Lamontagne

 

November 3 – December 20, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, November 3, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Finissage: Thursday, December 20, 5 – 7 p.m.
Pierre Laroche: Where Are We Heading? A Quick Review
Curator: Louis Déry
Art Mûr, Montreal, QC
Facebook

Pierre Laroche

 

November 3 – December 20, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, November 3, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Finissage: Thursday, December 20, 5 – 7 p.m.
Laurent Lamarche : Stratification
Art Mûr, Montreal, QC
Facebook

Laurent Lamarche

 

September 25 – November 10, 2018
Nadia Myre: Code Switching and Other Work
Art Mûr Berlin

Code Switching and Other Work

 

September 8 – October 27, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, September 8, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Henri Venne: Episodic
Art Mûr, Montreal, QC
Facebook

Henri Venne

 

September 8 – October 27, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, September 8, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Judith Berry: The Lives We’re Making
Art Mûr, Montreal, QC
Facebook

Judith Berry

 

September 8 – October 27, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, September 8, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Colleen Wolstenholme: Apropos Obsolescence
Art Mûr, Montreal, QC
Facebook

Colleen Wolstenholme

 

August 17, 2018, 7 p.m. & August 18, 2018, 5 p.m.
Oli Sorenson: No More Heroes
Projection and Artist Talk
Facebook

 

August 10 – September 15, 2018
Nicholas Crombach: The End of the Chase
Art Mûr Berlin
Facebook

Nicholas Crombach

 

July 14 – August 25, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, July 14, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Fresh Paint / New Construction – 14th edition: Amber Agarand, Cristine Andrew-Stuckel, Rachel Anzalone, Tiffany April, Mel Arsenault, Laura Baril, Zahra Baseri, July-Ann El Baze, Camille Biron, Amanda Borbridge, Eric Cameron, Chloë Cheuk, Marc-Antoine Cloutier, Marie-Hélène Coutu, Ioana Dragomi, Tia Furstenberg, Fanny H-Levy, Vincent Hinse, Janelle Janz, Andreanne Yevrah Jones, Philip Kanwischer, Koei Kao, Nancy Lam, Catherine Landry, Matthew Lapierre, Magalie Leclerc-Casavant, Kyrsten Lofts, Kerry Maguire, Tyler Matheson, Stéphanie Matte, Aralia Maxwell, Kevin McKenzie, Paula McLean, Walter Moodie, Sarah Moreau, Kristin Morthens, Mohadese Movahed, Kelly O’neill, Mat O’Hara, Cassie Paine, Eugene Park, Lauren Pelc-McArthur, Marie-Soleil Provencal, Arianna Richardson, Diana Roelens, Samuelle Rousseau-Lamontagne, Michaëlle Sergile, Julien Benoit Simard, Malina Sintnicolaas, Josianne Smit, Kelsey Smith, Sophie Stefanovitch, Chad Vaudry, Aggie Veale, Tait Wilman
Art Mûr, Montreal, QC
Facebook

Tait Wilman

 

June 8 – August 4, 2018
Opening reception: June 21, 2018 from 5 to 8 p.m.
(National Indigenous Peoples Day)
Conflicting Heroes
Guest curator: Michael Patten
Artists: Sonny Assu (Kwakwaka’wakw), Natalie Ball (Modoc – Klamath), Dayna Danger (Metis – Anishinaabe – Saulteaux), David Garneau (Metis), Leonard Getinthecar (Nicholas & Jerrod Galanin, (Tlingit – Aleut)) in collaboration with Nep Sidhu, Kent Monkman (Cree), Caroline Monnet (Algonquin), Jessie Short (Metis), Skawennati (Kahnawake Mohawk).
Art Mûr Berlin

Jessie Short

 

Exhibition: May 4 – June 16, 2018
Opening reception: Friday, May 4 from 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Contemporary Native Art Biennial (BACA) – 4th edition
níchiwamiskwém | nimidet | ma soeur | my sister
Guest curators: Niki Little and Becca Taylor

Aura (Oneida), Eruoma Awashish (Atikamewk), Natalie Ball (Modoc – Klamath), Brittney Bear Hat (Blackfoot – Cree), Richelle Bear Hat (Blackfoot – Cree), Catherine Blackburn (Dene), Tamara Lee-Anne Cardinal (Cree – Saddle Lake), Jade Nasogaluak Carpenter (Inuvialuit), Uzumaki Cepeda (Dominican Republic), Chief Lady Bird (Chippewa – Potawatomi), Dayna Danger (Metis – Anishinaabe – Saulteaux), Raven Davis (Anishinabe), Lindsay Dobbin (Mohawk), Lita Fontaine (Anishinabe), Jeneen Frei Njootli (Vuntut Gwitchin), Tsēmā Igharas (Tahltan), Tanya Lukin Linklater (Alutiiq), Caroline Monnet (Algonquin), Sandra Monterroso (Mayan – Guatemala), Shelley Niro (Mohawk), Gilda Posada (Aztec – Xicana), Skeena Reece (Cree – Tsimshian – Gitksan – Métis), Skawennati (Kahnawake Mohawk), Marian Snow (Kahnawake Mohawk), Tasha Spillett (Nehiyaw – Trinidadian), and selected works from the collection of La Guilde

Performance: Friday, May 4, 2018, 7 p.m.
Odaya

Performance: Friday, May 18, 2018, 6 p.m.
Sinuosity by Jeneen Frei Njootli and Tsēmā Igharas

Facebook

Uzumaki Cepeda

 

April 26 – June 2, 2018
Opening reception: Thursday, April 26, 2018 from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Jinny Yu: that the problem is not a problem for me is a part of the problem
Art Mûr Berlin

Jinny Yu

 

April 26 – June 2, 2018
Opening reception: Thursday, April 26, 2018 from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Marie-Eve Levasseur: The Therapeutic Promise And The Potential of Proximity
Art Mûr Berlin

Marie-Eve Levasseur

 

March 10 – May 5, 2018
Opening reception : Saturday, March 10, 2018 from 3 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Robbie Cornelissen: The Other Room
Art Mûr Berlin

Robbie Cornelissen

 

March 3 – April 28, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, March 3, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Patrick Bérubé: Autrement Dit…
Art Mûr, Montreal, QC
Facebook

Patrick Bérubé

 

March 3 – April 28, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, March 3, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Jannick Deslauriers: Sentence, souffle et linceul
Art Mûr, Montreal, QC
Facebook

Jannick Deslauriers

 

March 3 – April 28, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, March 3, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Hédy Gobaa: Végétal
Art Mûr, Montreal, QC
Facebook

Végétal

 

March 3 – April 28, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, March 3, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
grâce du dessin: David Arseneau, Ari Bayuaji, Marielle Pauline Blanc, Laurent Bouchard, Annie Briard, Robbie Cornelissen, Michael Dee, Roy Dowell, Sean Duffy, Nika Fontaine, Andréanne Godin, Brandon Graving, Sarah Bertrand Hamel, Jacci den Hartog, Robb Jamieson, Vincent Johnson, Pierre Julien, Annetta Kapon, Trevor Kiernander, André Laroche, Eric Leiser, Tom Malcolm, Christian Messier, François Morelli, Jay Mosher, Matthew Bede Murphy, Nadia Myre, Patrick Nickell, Karine Payette, Fabrizio Perozzi, Renée Petropoulos, Laurence Pilon, Jonathan Plante, Jean-Benoit Pouliot, Jonathan Schouela, Suzy Spence, Arnoud Verhaeghe, Marnie Weber, Matthew Weinstein, Roger White, Ben Williamson, Millie Wilson, David Wojtowycz, Sebastien Worsnip, Florence Yee
Curator: Jason McKechnie
Art Mûr, Montreal, QC
Facebook

François Morelli

 

January 18 – March 3, 2018
Opening reception: Thursday, January 18 from 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Simon Bilodeau: La mélancolie à l’infini : Autant en emporte le vent
Art Mûr Berlin

Simon Bilodeau

 

January 18 – March 3, 2018
Opening reception: Thursday, January 18 from 5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Trevor Kiernander: Bound and Boundless
Art Mûr Berlin

Trevor Kiernander

 

January 13 – February 24, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, January 13, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Adam Gunn: Anything, Anytime, Anyplace, For No Reason at All
Facebook Event

Adam Gunn

 

January 13 – February 24, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, January 13, 2018 from 3-5 p.m.
Jean-Robert Drouillard: Des silhouettes emballées
Facebook Event

Jean-Robert Drouillard