2016 Ausstellungen Montreal

November 5 – December 17, 2016
Opening reception: Saturday, November 5 from 3-5 p.m.
Claude Tousignant: Artist’s Selection
Art Mûr, Montreal (QC)
Facebook event

Claude Tousignant

 

November 5 – December 17, 2016
Opening reception: Saturday, November 5 from 3-5 p.m.
Life Size, 20th anniversary group exhibition
Ingrid Bachmann, Patrick Beaulieu, Patrick Bérubé, Simon Bilodeau, Renato Garza Cervera, Caroline Cloutier, Robbie Cornelissen, Leonard Getinthecar (Nicholas Galanin, Jerrod Galanin, Nep Sidhu), Jannick Deslauriers, Jean-Robert Drouillard, Sarah Garzoni, Emily Jan, Laurent Lamarche, Éric Lamontagne, Clint Neufeld, Nicholas Crombach, Karine Payette, Pierre Ayot, Rebecca Belmore, Lucy Howe, Guillaume Lachapelle, Cal Lane, Pierre-Etienne Massé, Zeke Moores, Nadia Myre, Pierre&Marie, Bevan Ramsay, Cooke-Sasseville, David Spriggs, Brandon Vickerd
Art Mûr, Montreal (QC)
Facebook event
Nicholas Crombach

Nicholas Crombach

 

September 3 – October 29, 2016
Opening reception: Saturday, September 3 from 3-5 p.m.
Trevor Kiernander: Event Horizon: This Must be the Place
Montreal (QC)
Facebook event

Trevor Kiernander

 
September 3 – October 29, 2016
Opening reception: Saturday, September 3 from 3-5 p.m.
Guillaume Lachapelle: Night Shift
Montreal (QC)
Facebook event

Guillaume Lachapelle

 

September 3 – October 29, 2016
Opening reception: Saturday, September 3 from 3-5 p.m.
Magalie Comeau: Différences évanouissantes
Montreal (QC)
Facebook event

Magalie Comeau

 

July 16 – August 28, 2016
Opening reception: Saturday, July 16th from 3-5pm
Fresh Paint / New Construction – 12th edition
Rouzbeh Akhbari, Amanda Arantes, Angie Arsenault, Zahra Baseri, Félixe Bouvry, Anne Belley, Ellen Bleiwas, Patrick James Bravo, Danielle Brideau, Yan Wen Chang, Paul Chartrand, Brent Cleveland, Aleksandar Cupovic, Sarah Epp, Casey Fulton, Adrian Gollner, Adam Gunn, Denise Holland, Candace Horsburgh, Marc Knowles, Marion Landry, Ann Karine Bourdeau Leduc, Juanita Lee, Pamela Leszczynski, Caitlin McCann, Philip McIlroy, Eric McKay, Olivier Moisan-Dufour, Christine Nobel, Freya Perron, Cindy Phenix, Camille Prat, Ianick Raymond, Kizi Spielmann Rose, Geemal Sevathean, Breanna Shannahan, M.E. Sparks, Erika Stonehouse, Maude Thibault-Morin, Haley Uyeda, Anouk Verviers, Erin Vincent, Joel Warkentin, Jessica Winton

Danielle Brideau

 

July 16 – August 28, 2016
Opening reception: Saturday, July 16th from 3-5pm
Hédy Gobaa
Hedy Gobaa-04.

Hédy Gobaa

 

Contemporary Native Art Biennial, 3rd edition
Culture Shift – Une révolution culturelle
Guest curator: Michael Patten

Art Mûr
CENTRAL PAVILION
April 30 – June 18, 2016
Opening reception: Saturday, April 30th from 3-5pm

KC Adams (Métis), Joi T. Arcand (Muskeg Lake Cree), Naomi Bebo (Ho-Chunk, Menominee), Lance Belanger (Maliseet) & Kitty Mykka, Edgar Heap of Birds (Cheyenne, Arapaho), Ludovic Boney (Huron-Wendat), Bruno Canadien (Dene), Ruth Cuthand (Plains Cree), Wally Dion (Saulteaux), Melissa General (Oneida, Mohawk), Dyani White Hawk (Sicangu Lakota), Richard Heikkila-Sawan (Cree, Mohawk) Luzene Hill (Eastern Band of Cherokee), Maria Hupfield (Wasauksing), Brad Isaacs (Mohawk), Jeff Kahm (Plains Cree), Neon Kohkom, Bev Koski (Anishnabekwe), Jason Lujan (Chiricahua Apache), Amy Malbeuf (Métis), Caroline Monnet (Algonquin), Nadia Myre (Algonquin), Sarah Sense (Chitimacha, Choctaw), Duane Slick (Meskwaki), Rolande Souliere (Michipicoten), Marie Watt (Haudenosaunee), Nico Williams (Ojibwe).

Facebook Event

Culture Shift

 

Stewart Hall Art Gallery
WEST COAST PAVILION
April 30 – June 26, 2016
Opening reception: Sunday, May 1st from 2-5pm
Contemporary Native Art Biennial, 3rd edition
Culture Shift – Une révolution culturelle
Guest curators: Michael Patten, Joyce Millar

Artist in residence: Luke Parnell (Haida, Nisga’a)
Sonny Assu (Kwakwaka’wakw), Mary Anne Barkhouse (Kwakiutl), Alison Bremner (Tlingit), Corey Bulpitt (Haida), Rande Cook (Kwakwaka’wakw), Bracken Hanuse Corlett (Wuikinuxv, Klahoose), Andrew Dexel (Nlakapamux), Dean Drever (Haida), Nicholas Galanin (Tlingit, Aleut), Marianne Nicolson (Kwakwaka’wakw), Jeneen Frei Njootli (Vuntut Gwitchin), Tsēma Tamara Skubovius (Tahltan).

Facebook Event

Culture Shift

 

Canadian Guild of Crafts
NORTHERN PAVILION
April 29 – June 18, 2016
Opening reception: Friday, April 29th from 6-8pm
Contemporary Native Art Biennial, 3rd edition
Culture Shift – Challenging Identity
Curator: Karine Gaucher

GREENLAND : Bolatta Silis-Høegh (Inuit)
NUNAVUT : Shuvinai Ashoona (Inuit), Ningeosiaq Ashoona (Inuit), Qavavau Manumie (Inuit), Ohotaq Mikkigak (Inuit), Jamasie Pitseolak (Inuit), Tapaungai Qatsiya (Inuit), Nicotye Samayualie (Inuit), Toonoo Sharky (Inuit), Ningeokuluk Teevee (Inuit), Jutai Toonoo (Inuit), Samonie Toonoo (Inuit).
QUÉBEC : Geronimo Inutiq (Inuit) (from Nunavut)

Facebook Event

Challenging Identity

Culture Shift – Challenging Identity

 

Musée McCord
EDUCATION PAVILION
February 18 – May 29, 2016
Decolonial Gestures or Doing It Wrong? Refaire le chemin.
Artist in residence: Nadia Myre (Algonquin)

April 30 – May 23, 2016 and May 26 – June 8, 2016
Sarah Sense (Chitimacha, Choctaw), Her Story, Our Legacy, 2015
Guest curator: Michael Patten
Atrium artwork

April 30 – June 18, 2016
Caroline Monnet (Algonquin), Concrete, 2016
Guest curator: Michael Patten
Outdoor sculpture

Saturday, May 14, 2016, 1-5 p.m.
Video screening (on loop)
Steven Yazzie (Navajo), Knowing You, Santa Fe, 5 min. 57 s
Guest curator: Michael Patten
J.A. Bombardier Theatre

PANEL DISCUSSIONS
Saturday, May 21 from 2-4 p.m.
Le statut de l’objet dans l’art autochtone presented by Espace art actuel (In French) with Eruoma Awashish (Atikamekw), Stéfan St-Laurent et Jean-Philippe Uzel
J.A. Bombardier Theatre

Wednesday June 8, at 6 p.m.
Le rôle des artistes dans la représentation cinématographique des cultures autochtones avec Alanis Obomsawin (Abenaki), Nadine St-Louis (Métis), Sylvie Paré (Wendat) et Michelle Van Beusekom
J.A. Bombardier Theatre

Special screening of the short films from the NFB Souvenir Collection
J.A. Bombardier Theatre

Facebook event

Sarah-Sense

 

March 5 – April 23, 2015
Opening reception: Saturday, March 5th from 3-5pm
Patrick BérubéAround 3:59
Facebook event

Patrick Bérubé

 

March 5 – April 23, 2015
Opening reception: Saturday, March 5th from 3-5pm
Karine Giboulo: Broken Circle
Facebook event

Karine Giboulo

 

March 5 – April 23, 2015
Opening reception: Saturday, March 5th from 3-5pm
Zeke Moores: Wasted
Facebook event

Zeke Moores

 

January 16 – February 27, 2016
Opening reception: Saturday, January 16th from 3-5pm
Karine Payette : De part et d’autre
Facebook event

Karine Payette

 

January 16 – February 27, 2016
Opening reception: Saturday, January 16th from 3-5pm
Patrick Beaulieu: Méandre
Facebook event
Patrick Beaulieu

Patrick Beaulieu

 

January 16 – February 27, 2016
Opening reception: Saturday, January 16th from 3-5pm
Judith Berry: Excursion
Facebook event
Judith Berry

Judith Berry

 

January 16 – February 27, 2016
Opening reception: Saturday, January 16th from 3-5pm
Colleen Wolstenholme: Hyperobjects
Facebook event
Colleen Wolstenholme

Colleen Wolstenholme